WASHINGTON, May 4, 2015 – The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s (USDA) Commodity Credit Corporation announced today a 92,650 short ton, raw value increase in the fiscal year 2015 Overall Allotment Quantity (OAQ), a reassignment of projected surplus beet sugar marketing allocation among beet processors, and a reassignment of surplus cane and beet sugar marketing allotments to raw cane sugar imports already expected to enter the United States. These actions do not constitute an increase in tariff-rate quota imports.

FY 2015 Cane and Beet Sugar Reassignments Announced

Release No. 0056.15

Contact:
Kent Politsch
(202) 720-7163

WASHINGTON, May 4, 2015 – The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s (USDA) Commodity Credit Corporation announced today a 92,650 short ton, raw value increase in the fiscal year 2015 Overall Allotment Quantity (OAQ), a reassignment of projected surplus beet sugar marketing allocation among beet processors, and a reassignment of surplus cane and beet sugar marketing allotments to raw cane sugar imports already expected to enter the United States. These actions do not constitute an increase in tariff-rate quota imports.

Fiscal Year 2015 OAQ Increase and Reassignments

USDA increased the OAQ to 10,080,150 short ton, raw value, which is 85 percent of the estimate for domestic human consumption published in the April 2015 World Agricultural Supply and Demand Estimates report (WASDE). The increase is split in accordance with the Sugar Marketing Allotment program, 45.65/54.35 percent between the cane and beet sectors, or 4,601,588 and 5,478,562 short ton, raw value, respectively.

The Commodity Credit Corporation determined that the cane sector’s raw cane sugar supply is expected to be less than its new allotment. Per sugar program provisions, the 600,000 short ton, raw value of allotment that the domestic sugarcane sector is unable to use is reassigned to imports of raw cane sugar. This reassignment to imports is already reflected in the WASDE, and is not an increase in the raw sugar tariff-rate quota.

Per sugar program requirements, the Commodity Credit Corporation transferred beet sugar marketing allocations from beet sugar processors with surplus allocation to those with deficit allocation. Since this action did not eliminate the overall beet sector surplus allotment, 400,000 short ton, raw value of expected unused beet sector allotment was reassigned to imports of raw cane sugar anticipated in the April WASDE.

The revised fiscal year 2015 sugarcane and sugar beet processor allocations are listed here:

FY 2015 OVERALL BEET/CANE ALLOTMENTS AND ALLOCATIONS
 Initial FY15 AllocationsChange in OAQ Due to Change in Food UseOAQ Reflecting IncreaseReassignment Among ProcessorsReassignment to ImportsAdjusted Allocations
Beet Sugar5,428,20650,3555,478,5620(400,000)5,078,562
Cane Sugar4,559,29442,2954,601,5880(600,000)4,001,588
Reassignment to Raw Cane Sugar Imports00001,000,0001,000,000
TOTAL OAQ9,987,50092,65010,080,1500010,080,150
BEET PROCESSORS' MARKETING ALLOCATIONS:      
Amalgamated Sugar Co.1,162,22010,7811,173,002-29,979-71,3201,071,703
American Crystal Sugar Co.1,996,11618,5652,014,681-75,752-180,2171,758,711
Michigan Sugar Co.560,6015,200565,801121,3220687,124
Minn-Dak Farmers Co-op.376,9833,497380,48044,5200425,000
So. Minn Beet Sugar Co-op.732,6356,796739,431-58,187-138,428542,816
Western Sugar Co.554,2005,093559,293-4,218-10,034545,042
Wyoming Sugar Growers, LLC45,45142245,8732,294048,167
TOTAL BEET SUGAR5,428,20650,3555,478,5620-400,0005,078,562
       
STATE CANE SUGAR ALLOTMENTS:      
Florida2,318,56622,7322,341,2990-332,2532,009,046
Louisiana1,793,67217,5861,811,2580-201,9731,609,285
Texas201,5571,976203,5330-57,275146,258
Hawaii245,4990245,4990-8,499237,000
TOTAL CANE SUGAR4,559,29442,2954,601,5880-600,0004,001,588
       
CANE PROCESSORS' MARKETING ALLOCATIONS:      
Florida      
Florida Crystals954,6159,360963,9740-210,252753,723
Growers Co-op. of FL417,0764,089421,1650-25,825395,341
U.S. Sugar Corp.946,8769,284956,1590-96,177859,983
TOTAL2,318,56622,7322,341,2990-332,2532,009,046
       
Louisiana      
Louisiana Sugar Cane Products, Inc.1,245,22412,2091,257,4330-168,6641,088,768
M.A. Patout & Sons548,4485,377553,8250-33,308520,517
TOTAL1,793,67217,5861,811,2580-201,9731,609,285
       
Texas      
Rio Grande Valley201,5571,976203,5330-57,275146,258
Hawaii      
Hawaiian Commercial & Sugar Company245,4990245,4990-8,499237,000

USDA is an equal opportunity provider, employer and lender.