State Events

Upcoming ARCPLC Meetings

*please check regularly; ARCPLC meetings continue to be added

Date & Time

Counties Covered

Location

Topics Covered

Partners Involved

Dec. 16, 2019
7:00 PM
Jefferson, WaukeshaJefferson County Extension
864 Collins Rd.
Jefferson, WI 53549
ARC/PLCExtension
Dec. 17, 2019
7:00 PM
Jefferson, WaukeshaJefferson County Extension
864 Collins Rd.
Jefferson, WI 53549
ARC/PLCExtension
Dec. 18, 2019
10:00 AM
Jefferson, WaukeshaHartland Fire Department
150 Lawn St.
Hartland, WI 53029
ARC/PLCExtension
Dec. 30, 2019
1:00 PM
St. CroixSt. Croix Ag Services and Education Center
1960 8th Ave.
Baldwin, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 3, 2020
10:00 AM
Buffalo, Dunn, Pepin, PierceBuffalo County Courthouse
Board Room 3rd Floor
407 South Second St.
Alma, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan 7, 2020
8:00 AM
Fond du Lac, Green LakeSandy Diner
51 W. Water St.
Markesan, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 7, 2020
10:00 AM
St. CroixSt. Croix Ag Service and Education Center
1960 8th Ave.
Baldwin, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 7, 2020
10:00 AM
Buffalo, Pepin, PierceBuffalo County Courthouse
Board Room 3rd Floor,
407 South Second St.
Alma, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 7, 2020
11:00 AM
Clark, Price, TaylorAbbotsford City Hall
203 N. 1st St.
Abbotsford, WI
ARCPLCExtension
Jan. 7, 2020
1:00 PM
Rusk, SawyerRusk County Library
418 Corbett Ave. W
O'Conner Room
Ladysmith, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 8, 2020
1:00 PM
Fond du Lac, Green LakeGreen Lake County Government Center
571 County Rd A
Green Lake, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 10, 2020
10:00 AM
Ashland, Bayfield, Douglas, IronABDI USDA Service Center
2014 3rd St. W
Ashland, WI
ARC/PLC
Jan. 10, 2020
12:15 PM
Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Oneida, Forest, Florence, VilasNorth Star Lanes
400 Prosser Place
Antigo, WI 54409
ARC/PLC, FCIC Annual Meeting
Jan. 10, 2020
1:00 PM
Adams, Columbia, Marquette, Sauk, WausharaColumbia County Administration Building
112 E. Edgewater St.
Portage, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 10, 2020
1:00 PM
ChippewaAnson Town Hall
1386 County Highway S South
Jim Falls, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 13, 2020
12:15 PM
Marathon, Wood PortageAuburndale Park Shelter House
10654 Park Ave.
Auburndale, WI 54412
ARCPLC, Annual FCIC Meeting
Jan. 13, 2020
1:00 PM
Eau ClaireWashington Town Hall
5750 Old Town Hall Rd.
Eau Claire, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 13, 2020
1:15 PM
JuneauHatch Public Library
111 W. State St.
Mauston, WI 53948
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 14, 2020
10:00 AM
Adams, Columbia, Marquette, Sauk, WausharaColumbia County Administration Building
112 E. Edgewater St.
Portage, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 14, 2020
12:15 PM
Marathon, Wood, PortageRib River Ballroom
3237 WI Hwy 29
Marathon City, WI 54448
ARC/PLC, Annual FCIC Meeting
Jan. 14, 2020
1:30 PM
Crawford, RichlandUW-Platteville- Richland County Extension Office
1000 US Hwy 14W
Richland Center, WI 53581
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 15, 2020
10:00 AM
Marinette, OcontoLena Town Hall
6087 Goatsvill Rd.
Lena, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 15, 2020
1:00 PM
Clark, Price, TaylorAbbotsford City Hall
203 N. 1st St.
Abbotsford, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 15, 2020
5:15 PM
JuneauHatch Public Library
111 W State St.
Mauston, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 16, 2020
11:00 AM
Clark, Price, TaylorPrice County Normal Building
104 S. Eyder St.
Phillips, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 16, 2020
1:00 PM
JacksonJackson County Extension Office
227 S. 11th St.
Black River Falls, WI 
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 16, 2020
7:00 PM
TrempealeauRiverland Energy Cooperative
N298988 State Road 93
Arcadia, WI
Meeting Room
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 21, 2020
10:00 AM
Barron, PolkSpare Time Bowl Bar & Grill
440 Industrial Ave
Turtle Lake, WI 54889
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 22, 2020
10:00 AM
Ozaukee, WashingtonThe Columbian Hall
3245 Lighthouse Ln
West Bend, WI 
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 22, 2020
1:00 PM
Menominee, ShawanoShawano-Menominee FSA Office
603A Lakeland Rd.
Shawano, WI
ARC/PLC
Jan. 23, 2020
10:00 AM
GrantGrant County Fairgrounds
916 East Elm St.
Lancaster, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 23, 2020
10:00 AM
Pepin, PiercePierce County Fairgrounds
Seyforth Building
364 N. Maple St.
Ellsworth, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 23, 2020
1:30 PM
IowaUSDA Service Center
Conference Room
1124 Professional Dr.
Dodgeville, WI 53533
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 23, 2020
2:00 PM
Pepin, PiercePepin County Government Center
740 7th Ave. West
Durand, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 24 2020
10:00 AM
Fond du Lac, Green LakeFond du Lac Campus of Oshkosh
400 University Dr.
Room AE-208/206
Fond du Lac, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 27, 2020
1:00 PM
RockRock County Farm Service Agency
440 N US Hwy 14
Janesville, WI 53546
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 28, 2020
10:00 AM
Burnett, WashburnSpooner Agricultural Research Station Meeting Room
W6646 WI Hwy 70
Spooner, WI
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 28, 2020
1:00 PM
TrempealeauTrempealeau County Courthouse
35245 Main St.
Whitehall, WI
Courthouse Basement- Tremplo Room
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 28, 2020
2:00 PM
Burnett, Polk, WashburnBurnett County Government Center
Room 165
7410 County Hwy K
Siren, WI 54872
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 29, 2020
1:00 PM
Adams, Columbia, Marquette, Sauk WausharaWest Square Building
505 Broadway, Room b24 (basement)
Baraboo, WI 53913
ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 30, 2020
10:00 AM
Rock

Rock County Farm Service Agency
440 N US Hwy 14
Janesville, WI 53546

ARC/PLCExtension
Jan. 30, 2020
1:00 PM
Ozaukee, Sheboygn, WashingtonChissy's Pub and Grill
501 N. Mill St.
Waldo, WI 
ARC/PLCExtension
Feb. 3, 2020
1:00 PM
DodgeDodge County UW-Extension
127 E. Oak St.
Juneau, WI 53039
ARC/PLCExtension
Feb. 4, 2020
12:00 PM
OutagamieRiver Rail River View Banquet Hall
N5547 River St.
Shiocton, WI 54170
ARC/PLC
Feb. 5, 2020
12:00 PM
WinnebagoHahn-a-Lula Resort
8861 S Wolf River Rd
Fremont, WI 54940
ARC/PLC
Feb. 6, 2020
1:00 PM
Marinette, OcontoTown of Pound Town Hall
W8484 County Hwy B
Coleman, WI
ARC/PLCExtension

Persons with disabilities who require accommodations to attend the listed meetings should contact Kim Iczkowski at 608-662-4422 x 133 or Kimberly.iczkowski@usda.gov of Federal Relay Service 1-800-877-8339 at least 2 days before the scheduled meeting.

2020 Program Year Common Deadlines

DateEvent/Deadline InformationLocation
September 1, 2019Non-insured Assistance Program (NAP) Deadline for 2020 Value Loss Crops including ginseng, turf grass sod, aquaculture, floriculture, mushrooms, and Christmas Treesn/a
September 30, 2019Non-insured Assistance Program (NAP) application deadline for 2020 crops including alfalfa, birdsfoot trefoil, clover, grasses, mixed forages, rhubarb, rye, triticale, vetch, and wheatn/a
November 15, 2019Acreage reporting deadline for 2020 crops including fall-seeded crops, perennial forage, fall mint, pasture, rangeland, forage, and cover cropsn/a
November 20, 2019Non-insured Assistance Program (NAP) application deadline for 2020 crops including apples, asparagus, blueberries, caneberries, cherries, cranberries, currants, grapes, honey, hops, maple sap, pears, and strawberriesn/a
December 20, 2019Extended deadline to enroll in 2020 Dairy Margin Coverage (DMC) Program
December 20, 2019Extended deadline to apply for Market Facilitation Program (MFP)
January 2, 2020Acreage reporting deadline for 2020 honeybee colonies
January 15, 2020Acreage reporting deadline for 2020 crops including apples, caneberries, cherries, cranberries, currants, hops, huckleberries, pears, and strawberries
January 30, 2020Deadline for producers to file an application for payment and provide supporting documentation for 2019 Emergency Livestock Assistance Program (ELAP) 
February 1, 2020Acreage reporting deadline for 2020 Maple Sap
March 1, 2020Deadline for producers to file an application for payment and provide supporting documentation for 2019 Livestock Indemnity Program (LIP) losses
March 15, 2020NAP Application deadline to purchase loss coverage for 2020 spring-seeded cropsn/a
March 15, 2020Deadline complete election and enrollment in 2019 Agriculture Risk Coverage/Price Loss Coverage (ARC/PLC) Program
March 31, 2020Last day to obtain Marketing Assistance Loan (MAL) on 2019 small grain cropsn/a
May 1, 2020NAP Application deadline to purchase loss coverage for 2021 Nursery cropsn/a
May 1, 2019Deadline to report production or livestock inventory for the Market Facilitation programn/a
May 31, 2020Last day to obtain Marketing Assistance Loan (MAL) on 2019 coarse grain cropsn/a
June 15-August 1, 2020County Committee Election nomination period for Local Administrative Area (LAA) for election. Individuals can nominate themselves or others.n/a
June 30, 2020Deadline to complete election and enrollment in 2020 Agriculture Risk Coverage/Price Loss Coveragen/a
July 15, 2020Acreage reporting deadline for spring-seeded crops; including forage, crops intended for cover, green manure, or left standing and Conservation Reserve Program (CRP) acresn/a
Ongoing
  • Continuous Conservation Reserve Program (CRP) sign-up
  • Notify your office of any prevented planting acres within 15 days of the crop's final planting date
  • Notify your county office of any failed acreage when the loss first becomes apparent and before destroying the crop
  • Notify your county office of any losses for the NAP program within 72 hours for hand-harvested crops within 15 days of the notice of loss for all other crops
  • Notify your county office of any losses under the Livestock Indemnity Program (LIP) or Emergency Livestock Assistance Program (ELAP) within 30 days of notice of loss
  • Notify your county office of any losses under the Tree Assistance Program (TAP) within 90 days of notice of loss
  • Submit application for Farm Storage Facility Loan before delivery of materials and/or construction begins
  • Applications taken for all Farm Loans including direct ownership, direct operating, and microloans
  • Acreage reporting deadlines for various specialty crops occur throughout the year; if you are enrolled in the Non-insured Crop Disaster Assistance Program(NAP), please check with your local FSA office for acreage reporting deadlines
 

Other Dates to Remember-Federally Observed Holidays
Wednesday, January 1, 2020USDA Service Centers are closedNew Year's Day
Monday, January 20, 2020USDA Service Centers are closedBirthday of Martin Luther King, Jr.
Monday, February 17, 2020USDA Service Centers are closedWashington's Birthday
Monday, May 25, 2020USDA Service Centers are closedMemorial Day
Friday, July 3, 2020USDA Service Centers are closedIndependence Day
Monday, September 7, 2020USDA Service Centers are closedLabor Day
Monday, October 12, 2020USDA Service Centers are closedColumbus Day
Wednesday, November 11, 2020USDA Service Centers are closedVeterans Day
Thursday, November 26, 2020USDA Service Centers are closedThanksgiving Day
Friday, December 25, 2020USDA Service Centers are closedChristmas Day